ProductCart E-Commerce Solutions Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ProductCart > Using ProductCart
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Major issue in ProductCart APIs????
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Major issue in ProductCart APIs????

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
meanddreams View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 31-July-2012
Status: Offline
Points: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote meanddreams Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Major issue in ProductCart APIs????
    Posted: 05-August-2012 at 2:59am
Hi All,

I'm getting one major issue as follows with ProductCart API:

I'm using following two methods to retrieve NewOrders and GetOrderDetails.

1. Sample New Order response is as follows:

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<NewOrdersResponse><RequestKey>Q8MYP0A553PLT51</RequestKey><RequestStatus>200</RequestStatus><Count>52</Count><Orders><OrderID>8545</OrderID><OrderID>8546</OrderID><OrderID>8548</OrderID><OrderID>8549</OrderID><OrderID>8550</OrderID><OrderID>8552</OrderID><OrderID>8553</OrderID><OrderID>8554</OrderID></NewOrdersResponse>, etc....

2. Now when I try to call GetOrderDetails by passing this Id it's returning me response for orderid passed but it's not same as when I try to search with same order id in product cart admin backend.  E.g. when I use API and pass 8545 as OrderId and it gives me order response. But when I try to search same order id i.e. 8545 in product cart back-end then order returns there is not same which is returned from API.

So it seems that for API it's using Primary key (identify column of database) but it's not returning actual order # which is used in product cart admin section? How would I get Order Number (not Order ID) from API response?


Thank you.

Regards,

Viresh




Edited by meanddreams - 05-August-2012 at 3:29am
Back to Top
Guests View Drop Down
Guest
Guest
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Guests Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06-August-2012 at 2:28pm
Yeah, there's a bug here ... but not so easy for me to whip up a patch for quickly.

Please submit a support ticket to EI on this one.
Back to Top
meanddreams View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 31-July-2012
Status: Offline
Points: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote meanddreams Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07-August-2012 at 8:25am
Thanks for your quick reply.

It's really SHAME that ProductCart website is claiming to be in development of this product since last 10 years and guys missed this silly bug. I really feel now that API is useless because of this bug. We've other application is dependent on this order number and if that goes wrong then everything.

Can you please do something to fix this for us or escalate this bug on high priority from your end? I would really appreciate your help in this context.

Thank you.

Regards,

Viresh
Back to Top
Hamish View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 12-October-2006
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 56
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hamish Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07-August-2012 at 9:14am
Hi Viresh, It is not a problem for Sean to fix.
ProductCart has been in development for that long or longer, but the xml api is fairly new.
I'm not certain this is even a bug, perhaps just a misunderstanding or a documentation issue. I will check with the development team. The orderid offset is part of productcart and may need to be reflected/ accounted for in your code as well. I should have an answer either way in a few hours.
Back to Top
meanddreams View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 31-July-2012
Status: Offline
Points: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote meanddreams Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07-August-2012 at 9:24am
Hi Hamish,

Thanks for your reply. Your prompt action in this matter would be highly appreciated. Somehow I need actual order# from API not OrderId. Somehow API method should return Order# as well. End-user don't care about adding offset to orderid. We search by Order# not Id and you're already displaying order# in back-end of a product cart then it must be returned from API as well when we call method by OrderId.

I would suggest to fix this in API and return OrderNumber field as well in XML response of GetOrderDetails method.

Thanks,

Viresh
Back to Top
Hamish View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 12-October-2006
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 56
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hamish Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07-August-2012 at 2:43pm
Hi Viresh,
    This can be handled in several ways, none of them difficult.
A) You can add code to allow & adjust for the offset in the code at the client end.
B) You can modify/enhance the API code on the site - as full source code access is available.
C) You an raise a support ticket asking for the field to be added. This might take some time as the development team are busy, but it's not a huge or complex change AFAIK, so possibly not a very long wait.   

Hamish
Back to Top
Hamish View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 12-October-2006
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 56
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hamish Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07-August-2012 at 2:44pm
Oh and in answer to the title - no, it's not a major issue, more of an irritation :-)
Back to Top
meanddreams View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 31-July-2012
Status: Offline
Points: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote meanddreams Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07-August-2012 at 10:08pm
I think I've to go with option A) because I would leave rest two to your team. I was expecting that development team would suggest exactly what change need to be done in API and where or they could have release quick fix for me. Disappointingly neither of them occurred.  So I've no choice other than option A) :-)

And regarding title, for end-user (or testers) it's always a "Major Issue" until it doesn't become "Irritation" for developers :-).

I appreciate your prompt action in this matter and thank you very much for your help. Hope your team would fix this in next versions.

Cheers,

Viresh
Back to Top
Guests View Drop Down
Guest
Guest
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Guests Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08-August-2012 at 12:50pm
Having looked under the hood at this the other day, it seems to me that if EI were to address this concern (which I believe is a completely valid concern), a new node would need to be added to the XML output to store the "Customer Order ID" (idOrder + scPre) as the node for idOrder is also used to check which orders have already been exported (I believe) and/or is otherwise useful data.

I'm completely swamped (more even than my usual swamped), but I'll try to sneak in a few minutes to look at this in the next day or two.
Back to Top
meanddreams View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 31-July-2012
Status: Offline
Points: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote meanddreams Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08-August-2012 at 10:40pm
Yes you're right. I think same goes for CustomerId. It should return Customer# as well in XML response.

Thank you.

Regards,

Viresh
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.