ProductCart E-Commerce Solutions Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ProductCart > Customizing ProductCart
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Remove Character Count
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Remove Character Count

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
dccreatives View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13-November-2008
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dccreatives Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Remove Character Count
    Posted: 13-December-2012 at 1:33pm
I forgot where I go to so can hide the character count from displaying on my viewprd.asp page. I do not want to show the message.

Thanks.
Back to Top
dccreatives View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13-November-2008
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dccreatives Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13-December-2012 at 1:34pm
I mean from the custom input text areas!
Back to Top
Guests View Drop Down
Guest
Guest
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Guests Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13-December-2012 at 5:26pm
Simply set the maximum chars to 0 and the char count will not be displayed.
Back to Top
dccreatives View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13-November-2008
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dccreatives Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13-December-2012 at 5:39pm
Can't remember where I do that?

Also, will it hide the language on how many characters are allowed and how many are left to be used?

I want to remove that completely.
Back to Top
Guests View Drop Down
Guest
Guest
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Guests Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13-December-2012 at 5:50pm
Navigate to your product in the control panel. When you're on the Modify Product page, click the text link along the top to Custom Fields. On that screen click edit for the field(s) you want to change.

Setting maximum chars to 0 will prevent the entire line from displaying.
Back to Top
dccreatives View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13-November-2008
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dccreatives Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17-December-2012 at 10:10am
OK Thanks.

Do I need to do this for each product? There is no way to remove it from the custom input field altogether.
Back to Top
dccreatives View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13-November-2008
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dccreatives Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17-December-2012 at 10:15am
I tried that, but I cannot add to a single line input anything.

Where in the code can I hide the message without changing the settings?
Back to Top
Guests View Drop Down
Guest
Guest
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Guests Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17-December-2012 at 2:27pm
ah. I do see that on text inputs as opposed to textareas.

Easiest thing to do here would be to find the following in viewPrdCode.asp:
<% if TextArea="-1" then %>
    <br>
    <textarea name="xfield1" cols="<%=widthoffield%>" rows="<%=rowlength%>" style="margin-top: 6px" <%if maxlength>"0" then%>onkeyup="javascript:testchars(this,'1',<%=maxlength%>);"<%end if%>><%if tIndex<>0 and (xfieldArrCnt > 0 or isArrCount>0) then response.write tempIdOpt(0) end if %></textarea>
    <%if maxlength>"0" then%>
    <br>
    <%response.write dictLanguage.Item(Session("language")&"_GiftWrap_5a")%><span id="countchar1" name="countchar1" style="font-weight: bold"><%=maxlength%></span> <%response.write dictLanguage.Item(Session("language")&"_GiftWrap_5b")%>
    <%end if%>
<% else %>
    <br>
    <input type="text" name="xfield1" size="<%=widthoffield%>" maxlength="<%=maxlength%>" style="margin-top: 6px" <%if tIndex<>0 and (xfieldArrCnt > 0 or isArrCount>0) then%> value="<% response.write tempIdOpt(0) %>" <%end if %> <%if maxlength>"0" then%>onkeyup="javascript:testchars(this,'1',<%=maxlength%>);"<%end if%>>
    <%if maxlength>"0" then%>
    <br>
    <%response.write dictLanguage.Item(Session("language")&"_GiftWrap_5a")%><span id="countchar1" name="countchar1" style="font-weight: bold"><%=maxlength%></span> <%response.write dictLanguage.Item(Session("language")&"_GiftWrap_5b")%>
    <%end if%>
<% end if %>

and change that to:
<% maxlength=0 %>
<% if TextArea="-1" then %>
    <br>
    <textarea name="xfield1" cols="<%=widthoffield%>" rows="<%=rowlength%>" style="margin-top: 6px" <%if maxlength>"0" then%>onkeyup="javascript:testchars(this,'1',<%=maxlength%>);"<%end if%>><%if tIndex<>0 and (xfieldArrCnt > 0 or isArrCount>0) then response.write tempIdOpt(0) end if %></textarea>
    <%if maxlength>"0" then%>
    <br>
    <%response.write dictLanguage.Item(Session("language")&"_GiftWrap_5a")%><span id="countchar1" name="countchar1" style="font-weight: bold"><%=maxlength%></span> <%response.write dictLanguage.Item(Session("language")&"_GiftWrap_5b")%>
    <%end if%>
<% else %>
    <br>
    <input type="text" name="xfield1" size="<%=widthoffield%>" style="margin-top: 6px" <%if tIndex<>0 and (xfieldArrCnt > 0 or isArrCount>0) then%> value="<% response.write tempIdOpt(0) %>" <%end if %> <%if maxlength>"0" then%>onkeyup="javascript:testchars(this,'1',<%=maxlength%>);"<%end if%>>
    <%if maxlength>"0" then%>
    <br>
    <%response.write dictLanguage.Item(Session("language")&"_GiftWrap_5a")%><span id="countchar1" name="countchar1" style="font-weight: bold"><%=maxlength%></span> <%response.write dictLanguage.Item(Session("language")&"_GiftWrap_5b")%>
    <%end if%>
<% end if %>
Back to Top
dccreatives View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13-November-2008
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dccreatives Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17-December-2012 at 8:50pm
Thanks that worked perfectly.
Back to Top
dccreatives View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13-November-2008
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dccreatives Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17-December-2012 at 9:42pm
Thanks for all your help. I noticed that it removes it from the first textfield, but not from the additional textareas.

Should I duplicate this code for each textarea?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.