ProductCart E-Commerce Solutions Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ProductCart > Customizing ProductCart
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Ajax Image Size
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Ajax Image Size

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
dott View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 10-May-2007
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dott Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Ajax Image Size
    Posted: 10-May-2007 at 6:23pm
How can I modify the Ajax pop-up to use a larger image inplace of the small thumbnail image?  I've edited the ei-tooltip.css to change the text color but not able to modify to use a medium or large image to display.
dott
Back to Top
fidjiti View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 30-November-2006
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote fidjiti Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30-May-2007 at 12:59am
not sure, but I would like to know this too. :)

Linda - I wish I knew ASP.
To view my ever evolving site click the "www" button below. :)
Back to Top
netprofits View Drop Down
Certified ProductCart Developers
Certified ProductCart Developers


Joined: 05-January-2006
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 22
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote netprofits Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30-May-2007 at 7:47am

Modify pc/xml_getPrdInfo.asp.

Search for:
 if pSmimageURL<>"" and pSmimageURL<>"no_image.gif" then
  tmpList=tmpList & "<tr><td class=""mainboxImg"">"
  tmpList=tmpList & "<img src=""catalog/" & pSmimageURL & """ >" & vbcrlf
  tmpList=tmpList & "</tr></td>"
 end if

Change pSmimageURL to pimageUrl or to pLgimageURL in all 3 places depending on whether you want the product detail image or the large (pLgimageURL) showing in the AJAX popup.

NetProfits Internet Consulting

Certified ProductCart Developer

Our Site
Back to Top
fidjiti View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 30-November-2006
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote fidjiti Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30-May-2007 at 3:59pm
I changed it to use the Large Image but I did have to do a lot of tweaking to the width in several places and had to edit the PNG files to accomodate the size change.
So here's what I changed. I'll try to be as accurate as possible, but I don't remember everything I dinked around with.

***Remember - DUPLICATE or COPY your original files before editing them. Sop you can always revert back incase your edit doesn't workout for you.

pc/xml_getPrdInfo.asp -
1. I changed what Netprofits told us to change.
pc/ei-tooltip.css -
1. Changed anything that had 285 px to my new width of 355 px. (355px is the size i chose to use because my ajax pic is now 300x300px.)
2. Also changed the [code] .mainbox img padding: 3px [code] instead of the 5px. Just so the window would wrap around closer to the picture.

pc/ei-tooltip.js
- I changed several things here. Most of which had to do with the width of the images to accomodate the new 300px wide image.

1. Changed the ajax arrow to be closer to the pop-up. Mine was 54.
[code]  var offsetdivfrompointerX=50   [code]

2. Changed the old widths to the new 355 width. I didn't change anything else in the following code.

[code]
document.write('<DIV id="dhtmltooltip">')
    document.write('<DIV><IMG id="topbox" style="FILTER: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.AlphaImageLoader(enabled=t rue, sizingMethod=\'scale\', src=\'images/topcap.png\'); WIDTH: 355px; HEIGHT: 21px" src="images/pngfix.png"></DIV>')
    document.write('<DIV id="titlebox" style="background-image:none; filter: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.AlphaImageLoader(enabled=t rue, sizingMethod=\'scale\', src=\'images/titlemiddle.png\');"><div id="tcontent" style="position:relative; padding:5px 0px 7px 20px; width: 355px; text-align: left;"></div></DIV>')
    document.write('<DIV id="boxcontent" style="background-image:none; FILTER: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.AlphaImageLoader(enabled=t rue, sizingMethod=\'scale\', src=\'images/contentmiddle.png\'); POSITION: relative"><div id="mcontent" style="position:relative; padding:5px 0px 7px 20px; width: 355px; text-align: justify;"></div></DIV>')
    document.write('<DIV><IMG id="bottombox" style="FILTER: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.AlphaImageLoader(enabled=t rue, sizingMethod=\'scale\', src=\'images/bottomcap.png\'); WIDTH: 355px; HEIGHT: 25px" src="images/pngfix.png"></DIV>')
    document.write('</DIV>')
    document.write('<STYLE>')
    document.write('#boxcontent{width:355px; background-image:url(\'images/contentmiddle.png\');}')
    document.write('#titlebox{width:355px; background-image:url(\'images/titlemiddle.png\');}')
    document.write('</style>')

[code]

3. Changed the following code to the 355 px "width" and if it had width after the word "padding" then I changed that to 300 because it made the whole pop-up slimmer. I didn't change any of the px which were 5, 0, 7, 20 or 21... just the really large px numbers.

[code]
document.write('<DIV><IMG id="topbox" style="FILTER: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.AlphaImageLoader(enabled=t rue, sizingMethod=\'scale\', src=\'images/topcap.png\'); WIDTH: 355px; HEIGHT: 21px" src="images/topcap.png"></DIV>')
    document.write('<DIV id="titlebox" style="background-image:url(\'images/titlemiddle.png\'); width:355px; filter: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.AlphaImageLoader(enabled=t rue, sizingMethod=\'scale\', src=\'images/titlemiddle.png\')"><div id="tcontent" style="position:relative; padding:5px 0px 7px 20px; width: 300px; text-align: left;"></div></DIV>')
    document.write('<DIV id="boxcontent" style="background-image:url(\'images/contentmiddle.png\'); width:355px; FILTER: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.AlphaImageLoader(enabled=t rue, sizingMethod=\'scale\', src=\'images/contentmiddle.png\'); POSITION: relative"><div id="mcontent" style="position:relative; padding:5px 0px 7px 20px; width: 300px; text-align: justify;"></div></DIV>')
    document.write('<DIV><IMG id="bottombox" style="FILTER: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.AlphaImageLoader(enabled=t rue, sizingMethod=\'scale\', src=\'images/bottomcap.png\'); WIDTH: 355px; HEIGHT: 25px" src="images/bottomcap.png"></DIV>')
    document.write('</DIV>')

[code]

Images: pc/images/bottomcap.png, pc/images/contentmiddle.png, pc/images/titlemiddle.png, pc/images/topcap.png
After playing with the sizes and everything, I needed to change the PNG files to match the sizes which I decided upon. I choose 355 so, you must adjust the PNG files above to the width which works for you. (DUPLICATE the image files before editing them) I use Photoshop CS2 to make the changes to the PNG files. Just open the files, then select "Image>Image Size" then simply enter the new width you need them to be. This will extend your images and keep the aspect ration the same. Now re-save these images and replace the old ones.

Uploading:
Now upload the newly edited PNG images and your edited files to your site and replace the files with your new ones.

You should be all set! If for some reason things don't line up or they stick out from your box, just tweak the numbers around.

Disclaimer:
You can always revert back to your original files which you duplicated if you don't like the way it turns out.
I will add that for some reason when I hover over an image or detail button from the right side of the page and the pop-up has to load to the left of the mouse pointer my pop-up blinks like crazy. I don't know why that is.???
Any ideas would be helpful.

Good luck and let me know if it works for you, too!
You can see mine in action here: www.fidjiti.com
P.S. Don't copy the code above because it won't paste correctly, it's just for reference so you can all see what numbers and where I changed them.


Edited by fidjiti - 30-May-2007 at 4:03pm
Linda - I wish I knew ASP.
To view my ever evolving site click the "www" button below. :)
Back to Top
dott View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 10-May-2007
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dott Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30-May-2007 at 4:44pm

Exactly what I was looking for!

Here is the code snippet that was changed from the xml_getPrdInfo.asp

 if pimageURL<>"" and pimageURL<>"no_image.gif" then
  tmpList=tmpList & "<tr><td class=""mainboxImg"">"
  tmpList=tmpList & "<img src=""catalog/" & pimageURL & """ >" & vbcrlf
  tmpList=tmpList & "</tr></td>"
 end if

 

Thanks much!

dott
Back to Top
@nna View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09-July-2007
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline
Points: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote @nna Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03-October-2007 at 9:31am

Thanks, I have also been looking for a way to do this.

It worked just fine: www.jewel.se -

Thanks again,

Anna / Sweden

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.