ProductCart E-Commerce Solutions Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ProductCart > Using ProductCart
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Having trouble with Endicia printing test labels?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Having trouble with Endicia printing test labels?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Brett View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 22-April-2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Status: Offline
Points: 89
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Brett Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Having trouble with Endicia printing test labels?
    Posted: 23-December-2010 at 6:31pm
I've had so many problems with Endicia it's not even funny. I've been told that the majority of people had no issues with it, but I have.

Anyways, I had finally got most things working after having the developer fix the code for Endicia. Everything seemed fine but when I went to view the label I couldn't get it to make a real label instead of a test one.

I made sure that my settings showed LIVE instead of test, and then went to fixing the code.

The problem appears to be on EDCUSPS_ManageShipmentsRequest.asp

I changed lines 855 to 859 to fix this issue, changing:

if (EDCTestMode="1") OR (request.form("submit")<>"") then
                              tmpXMLOrg=tmpXMLOrg & " Test=""YES"""
                         else
                              tmpXMLOrg=tmpXMLOrg & " Test=""NO"""
                         end if

To say:


if (EDCTestMode="1") OR (request.form("submit")="") then
                              tmpXMLOrg=tmpXMLOrg & " Test=""YES"""
                         else
                              tmpXMLOrg=tmpXMLOrg & " Test=""NO"""
                         end if


So basically I changed a <> to an =. I hope that helps someone else who might be having issues with Endicia only printing test labels. If anyone needs help making this change let me know and I can probably walk you through it.
Back to Top
Greg Dinger View Drop Down
Certified ProductCart Developers
Certified ProductCart Developers
Avatar

Joined: 23-September-2006
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 238
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Greg Dinger Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23-December-2010 at 6:41pm
Brett - I just spoke with Cindy, a client for whom we have worked in regard to Endicia.  Not sure why you are having trouble - but one issue we had was that we tried to go live with Endicia before the USPS account was totally live and in production.
 
She literally had to kill her Endicia account a few times before she realized that all of the USPS stuff had to be totally golden before opening an account with Endicia.
 
However, we had to make no such code changes as you present in order to get it to work successfully, and she is VERY savvy when it comes to shipping matters and PC.
Back to Top
Brett View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 22-April-2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Status: Offline
Points: 89
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Brett Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23-December-2010 at 6:46pm
Hey Greg,

I just spoke with one of the developers at Endicia, who said there's no way it could be related to the USPS account since Endicia handles all of the pricing.

However, I guess there could be an issue with the specific ProductCart integration that is causing it to be connected with the USPS account when Endicia wouldn't otherwise be.

Looking at the original code from 4.1sp1 update though, I see these lines between 846 and 859:



IF (request.form("submit")<>"") THEN
                         
                         if EDCTestMode<>"1" then
                              EDCCalMode="yes"
                         else
                              EDCCalMode="mo"
                         end if
                                                  
                         tmpXMLOrg="<LabelRequest"
                         if (EDCTestMode="1") OR (request.form("submit")<>"") then
                              tmpXMLOrg=tmpXMLOrg & " Test=""YES"""
                         else
                              tmpXMLOrg=tmpXMLOrg & " Test=""NO"""
                         end if


If I'm not mistaken here, that code is incorrect no matter how you spin it. The first if statement checks to see if form("submit") is not blank (not equal to ""), then it again checks to see if it is not blank and pushes it into test mode.

So, since the first IF statement must evaluate to <>"" for the proceeding statements to be executed, there is NO way Test can not equal YES. Since the only way you can get to that point is if form("submit")<>"".

Do you see what I'm saying here? Is the code for your client different in this instance?

How can this code EVER evaluate to anything but tmpXMLOrg=tmpXMLOrg & " Test=""YES"""? Considering that the only way if (EDCTestMode="1") OR (request.form("submit")<>"") then is executed is if (request.form("submit")<>"") is true?
Back to Top
Brett View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 22-April-2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Status: Offline
Points: 89
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Brett Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23-December-2010 at 6:52pm
Of course there's also this code:



IF (request.form("submit")<>"") THEN
..lots of code here...                                   
ELSE
tmpXML=session("pcEDCRequestXML" & pcv_xCounter)
tmpXML=replace(tmpXML,"Test=""YES""","Test=""NO""")
END IF


Which also would not be executed if the top part was executed since (request.form("submit")<>"").

Edited by Brett - 23-December-2010 at 6:52pm
Back to Top
Greg Dinger View Drop Down
Certified ProductCart Developers
Certified ProductCart Developers
Avatar

Joined: 23-September-2006
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 238
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Greg Dinger Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23-December-2010 at 7:00pm
Someone over at EI may want to weigh in on this.  Since 4.1 has been out a while I would be surprised if there was a glaring glitch that they had not yet identified and patched.
Back to Top
Brett View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 22-April-2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Status: Offline
Points: 89
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Brett Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23-December-2010 at 7:05pm
I made a support request, and was told that no one else has had the issue and they did a lot of testing and would forward it to the developer.. So, I guess we'll see what the developer says.

It's strange because I haven't made any code modifications, and we know it isn't the hosting environment since I'm hosted with you, and those lines of code I posted simply are as they are. Maybe I don't have the most recent patch? I checked recently to make sure it was correct.

With the code modification I made, just changing the <> to the =, my shipping guy is now able to print the labels. So, the issue was definitely with form.submit. Hopefully the developer can weigh in on this. I really don't see how anyone can be printing non-test labels if their code looks like mine does. The only possibility I can really see is:tmpXML=replace(tmpXML,"Test=""YES""","Test=""NO""") changing the test string from YES to no, but it looks to me like that's not executed if the other one is.
Back to Top
Brett View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 22-April-2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Status: Offline
Points: 89
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Brett Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23-December-2010 at 7:08pm
Confirmation that my USPS account is in fact active:


Congratulations on completing your testing using the U.S. Postal
Service's Web Tools Application Program Interfaces (APIs). Your
profile has been updated to allow you access to the Production Servers.

The URLs you will use for the Production Servers are:
       http://production.shippingapis.com/ShippingAPI.dll
       https://secure.shippingapis.com/ShippingAPI.dll

Profiles that are inactive for four years will be permanently deleted
without notice.

If you have any questions, please contact the USPS Internet Customer Care
Center (ICCC). The ICCC is staffed from 7:00AM to 11:00PM Eastern Time.
       Email: icustomercare@usps.com
       Telephone: 1-800-344-7779 (7:00AM to 11:00PM ET)

Thank you for helping the U.S. Postal Service provide new Internet services
to our shipping customers.

Sincerely,

The Internet Shipping Solutions Team


Greg, do you think I should try making a new Endicia account (this will be the third account I've made with Endicia - yay!) and see if that fixes my issue with the = and <>?
Back to Top
Greg Dinger View Drop Down
Certified ProductCart Developers
Certified ProductCart Developers
Avatar

Joined: 23-September-2006
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 238
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Greg Dinger Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23-December-2010 at 7:14pm

please call me.

Back to Top
Brett View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 22-April-2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Status: Offline
Points: 89
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Brett Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23-December-2010 at 8:57pm
A couple people I spoke to suggested that I might need to have my USPS account active before creating my Endicia account. I had some trouble, but was just now able to get a new Endicia account created. However, I'm still seeing the same issue, and making the same code change to the page fixes the issue.

Is there really no one else who's having this issue where Endicia is only sending TEST labels? I just don't see how my code can be wrong when I haven't made any modifications to it... I just compared it to the original files to be sure.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.