ProductCart E-Commerce Solutions Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ProductCart > Customizing ProductCart
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Unique menu for each category
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Unique menu for each category

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
caughlan View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 25-September-2006
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote caughlan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10-May-2008 at 7:12pm
its a pretty common in this industry to do navigation this way. The top horizontal nav stays the same, but the left navigation is specific to your category.

http://www.bathandbodyworks.com/category/index.jsp?categoryId=2484525
http://store.crabtree-evelyn.com/bath-and-body.html
Back to Top
caughlan View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 25-September-2006
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote caughlan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10-May-2008 at 8:42pm
<%if session("customerType")="1" then%>
    <!--#include file="inc_WholeSaleCatMenu.inc"-->
<%else%>
    <!--#include file="inc_RetailCatMenu.inc"-->
<%end if%>

 <% if pIdCategory=100 then %>
Show special content to be displayed when category 100 is shown
<% else %>
Show something else
<% end if %>

I'm going to play around with these statements and see if I can get what I'm looking for. I don't want to lose a unique menu for my wholesalers, but i hope that's easy to avoid...

thx
Back to Top
Hamish View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 12-October-2006
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 56
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hamish Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13-May-2008 at 6:35am
Hi Cauglan,  if you have quite a few categories you could try something like :-

<%select case pIdCategory%>
  <%case 1 %>
     <!--#include file="inc_Menu1.inc"-->
  <%case 2 %>
     <!--#include file="inc_Menu2.inc"-->
  <%case 3 %>
     <!--#include file="inc_Menu3.inc"-->
   <%case else %>
     <!--#include file="inc_MenuAll.inc"-->
<% end select  %>

Back to Top
caughlan View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 25-September-2006
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote caughlan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13-May-2008 at 3:49pm
Thanks Hamish -  what exactly would I write where you've written "select case" and "case 1" etc.

I assume I'm to change something there, but my biggest stumbling block is the exact language asp uses. I just finished figuring out php and ruby for two of my other sites, and my brain is on overload - any hand-holding would be greatly appreciated!

stacelynn


Back to Top
Hamish View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 12-October-2006
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 56
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hamish Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13-May-2008 at 5:40pm
Hi,  Hug - consider hands held. ASP stands for Active Server Page.  It's a microsoft term for pages built dynamically at the server.  Several languages could be used, but product cart is written in vbscript.
If you have php  & ruby under your belt then vbscript will be stright forward I would think - once your brain's recovered a bit Big%20smile.

To find out more  about vbscript then  visit http://www.w3schools.com/Vbscript/default.asp
It's a traditional procedural language & to distinguish it from the HTML etc it's encapsulated in <%  %>  - Not necessarily, in fact preferably not, around each individual line.

There's also SQL & Javascript in the files as well.
Back to Top
Hamish View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 12-October-2006
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 56
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hamish Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13-May-2008 at 5:42pm
The "select case" statement gives the name of a variable and then each "Case" test checks the value of that variable until a match is found and then executes that piece of code. If no match is found then, if present, "case else" is executed. 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.